GDPR

This is the privacy statement of Braidwood Graham Ltd, Chartered Accountants and Chartered Tax Advisors.

This privacy statement explains how we collect and use personal information about you.

What personal information we collect

Personal Information we collect are names; addresses; dates of birth and marriage (if applicable); marital status; National Insurance numbers; Unique Tax Reference numbers; passport numbers; bank account numbers; phone and email addresses; driving licence number (if applicable) and any other personal information needed to be legally held to deliver our services.

Where we collect personal information from

The primary source of personal information is from yourselves as clients, however we can also obtain personal information from Public records held with HM Revenue & Customs, Companies House; and our identity checking service Credit Safe.

How we use your personal information

The legal basis for collecting and processing your data includes the following:

  • deliver services and meet legal responsibilities
  • verify identity where this is required
  • communication by post, email or telephone
  • understand needs and how they may be met
  • maintain records
  • process financial transactions
  • prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption

Who we share your personal information with

We do not sell any personal data to anyone. We will share personal data only with our own suppliers of our business in order to meet our contractual obligations to you. These would include, if applicable, your payroll provider, HM Revenue and Customs, Companies House,

If you do not provide your personal information

If you cannot provide your personal information, we will not be able to act for you in any capacity.

How long we retain your personal information for

We are obliged to hold your data for six completed accounting or tax years, whichever is the longer for the purposes of defending returns to the authorities based on those records.

Holding personal information outside the EEA

We do not hold any of your personal data outside the EEA

Using our website

An enquiry to us from the website comes directly to our business email in Peebles and personal data is not held on the website.

Your rights

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

Correcting your information – We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information – You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information
  • You have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information
  • Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  In addition, where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Restricting how we may use your information – In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information.  The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you don’t want us to delete the data.  Where this right to validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Automated processing – If we use your personal information on an automated basis to make decisions which significantly affect you, you have the right to ask that the decision be reviewed by an individual to whom you may make representations and contest the decision.  This right only applies where we use your information with your consent or as part of a contractual relationship with you.

Withdrawing consent using your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on this website.  Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be obtained on request from enquiries@braidwoodgraham.co.uk or our registered office at One Cherry Court, Cavalry Park, Peebles EH45 9BU.

This privacy statement was last updated on 1 May 2018.

Contact information and further advice

Ms Jennifer Redfern is our Data Processing Officer and can be contacted at jenny@braidwoodgraham.co.uk

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns